业界及媒体空间 网络实时观景 13°
-/+
X 在线预订您的酒店住宿或一卡通 预订
 
 
 
 
 

Policy on the Protection of Privacy


The Nice Convention and Visitors Bureau (hereinafter "NCVB"), an industrial and commercial public body, holds and processes information about people. The NCVB respects your right to privacy.

This Policy on the Protection of Privacy describes our practices with regard to personal information about individuals ("information"), collected offline or online particularly through our website www.nicetourisme.com or one of our organisation's other websites, by which you may have accessed this page (“the websites"), over and above software applications, commercial pages on third-party platforms or electronic messages.

If you have questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy on the Protection of Privacy.

Who are we? What do we do? How do you contact us?

We are a tourism office set up as an EPIC (Industrial and Commercial Public Body), and our head office is 5, Promenade des Anglais, 06304 Nice Cedex 2 France).

The website is managed by the company:
Agency Félix,
4 bis Avenue du Pont de
Tasset Cran-Gevrier/ 74960
Annecy
www.felix-creation.fr.

What personal information do we collect and why?

The personal information that we collect about you generally covers the following areas:

  • Information you provide voluntarily

Some sections of our websites may ask you to provide information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to tell us your details to create an account, subscribe to our marketing communications, ask us questions and/or share your comments with us or assess our products or websites. When we ask you to provide us with your personal data, we will explain to you what personal information you must provide and why we are asking for it.

  • Information we collect automatically

When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information directly from your device. In some countries, particularly within the European Economic Area, such information may be considered as personal information according to the applicable legislation concerning data protection.

Specifically, the data that we collect automatically may concern your IP address, the type of device used, the unique identification number of the device, browser type, geographical location (e.g. country or city) and other technical information. We may also collect information on how your device has interacted with our websites, including the pages you accessed and the links you clicked.

Collecting this information allows us to know more about visitors to our websites, to understand where they come from and what content on our websites interests them. We use this information for internal analysis and to improve the quality and relevance of our websites for our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. You will find further information on this topic in the paragraph below entitled, "Cookies and similar tracking technologies."

  • Information obtained from third-party sources.

Where applicable, we are likely to receive information about you from third-party sources (including companies that help organise our competitions or provide our media services). However, we collect personal information only after verifying that these parties have received your consent or are legally permitted or required to disclose it.

The kind of information that we collect from third parties includes your name, your postal address, your e-mail address and your telephone number, and we use this information to contact you, subject to your agreement to do so.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We do not share your personal information with third parties, unless:

  • we have obtained your consent; and/or
  • Google Analytics - Analytical Platform on the Web; and/or
  • we are required to do so by law or by government authorities, or deem it necessary, for legal reasons or reasons of public safety.

 

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis for the collection and use of personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which they are collected.

Generally, however, we will collect and process your personal data only with your consent, where such personal information is required to complete a contract, or if such processing is in our legitimate interest and does not affect your interests or freedoms and fundamental rights of data protection.

Where we ask you to provide personal information to meet a legal requirement or to complete a contract, we will inform you clearly and in good time and we will tell you if the provision of this personal information is mandatory or not (we will also inform you of the possible consequences if you do not provide us with your personal data).

Similarly, if we collect your personal data as part of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) we will inform you clearly and in good time of the nature of these legitimate interests.

If you have any questions or you wish to obtain further information on the legal basis for collecting and using your personal data, please contact us using the details you will find in the paragraph below, entitled "How to contact us."

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we will not be able to contact you. Sometimes, that will mean that we will not be able to reply to a question. This may also affect our ability to analyse a problem that you raised and respond to you. This may also prevent you from participating in a promotion or a competition that we are organising (or we might not be able to send you the prize you've won!).

Cookies and similar tracking technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies (that we have collectively designated as "cookies" to collect and use personal data about you. For further information on the types of cookies that we use, and on the way you can control cookies, please see our Policy on Cookies.

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites and services. Remember that when you use a link to go to a third-party service or website, this policy on the protection of your privacy no longer applies.

Your surfing and your interaction on any other website, or any transaction with a third-party service provider, will then be subject to the rules and policies of that website or third-party service provider.

We do not monitor, control nor subscribe to practices relating to data protection by third parties, and we strongly encourage you to inform yourself on the practices relating to the protection of privacy of the websites that you visit or third-party service providers you deal with, and to contact them about any questions on their respective policies and practices relating to the protection of privacy.

This policy on the protection of privacy applies only to personal information that we collect and does not apply to websites of third parties or third-party service providers.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information about you that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks involved in processing your personal information.

We have implemented policies, rules and technical measures relating to information security to protect the personal information under our control from any:

  • unauthorised access;
  • abusive disclosure or misuse;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who can access your personal information on our behalf for the purposes listed above) and who have access to and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our websites.

We only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. To define this duration, we will take into account their relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

Special arrangements for children under 13 years

If you are a child aged under 13 years, please DO NOT send us any information about yourself, unless a parents or guardian authorises us to do collect it and can supply us with proof of their consent to that authorisation.

Incoming Calls

All incoming calls are recorded for training and quality control.

Data Retention

We retain the personal information we collect about you as long as we have a legitimate business need (e.g. to provide you with information or a service that you have requested, or to meet legal, tax or accounting regulations which apply.

When we no longer have a legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymise them or, if this is not possible (e.g. where your personal information has been archived) we keep it in a secure way, away from any processing until it can be deleted.

Your rights on data protection

You enjoy rights on data protection:

  • If you wish to access, amend, update or ask for deletion of your personal information, you can contact us at any time using the contact details below in the paragraph entitled "How to contact us."
  • Furthermore, you can refuse processing of your personal data, ask us to limit such processing or request that we send you your personal information. You may exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details below in the paragraph below, entitled "How to contact us."
  • You are perfectly entitled to unsubscribe at any time from the marketing communications we send you. You may exercise this right by clicking on the link "unsubscribe" contained in the marketing emails we send you. To unsubscribe from any other form of marketing (such as marketing communications sent by post or telemarketing), please contact us using the details below in the paragraph entitled "How to contact us."
  • Similarly, if we collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any of the processing operations carried out in advance of this withdrawal and will have no impact on the processing of your personal information carried out on a legal basis, other than by your consent.
  • You are perfectly entitled to make a claim to a data protection authority about the collection and use of your personal information. For further information, please contact your local data protection authority (CNIL for France). (The details of data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and some countries outside the EU [including the U.S. and Canada] are available here.)


We respond to all requests from people who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

Updates to this policy on the protection of privacy

We may be required, if necessary, to update this Policy on the protection of privacy, following legal, technical or commercial developments. In case of updates to our policy on the protection of privacy, we will take all appropriate measures to inform you, according to the importance of the changes we make. We will be required to obtain your consent for material changes made to the policy on the protection of privacy, if and whenever the applicable legislation concerning data protection requires it.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us at the address below or on the following telephone number:

Office du Tourisme et des
Congrès BP 4079
06302 NICE CEDEX 2
Tel: + 33 4 92 46 14 14